CONVERSATIONS AND CONVENINGS >>

Conversations and Convenings Archive

Art and Survival Convening (August 5-7, 2016)

  • Convened by: Matthew Glassman and Nick Slie
  • Topics Include:
    Esoteric/Mysticism
    Land Narratives
    Talk by David Bollier, author of Think Like a Commoner and Patterns of Commoning
    Social Movements/Imagination
    Weaving of the Dialogues
  • Videos: click HERE
  • Podcast by Monte Belmonte of The River
  • Initial Thoughts on Art & Survival 2016 by Matthew Glassman, Co-Artistic Director of Double Edge Theatre

A Conversation Between two Ensembles: SITI and Double Edge (February 5, 2015)

  • Panelists: Anne Bogart and Leon Ingulsrud, Co-Artistic Directors of the SITI Company (NYC); Stacy Klein, Carlos Uriona, and Matthew Glassman, Co-Artistic Directors of Double Edge Theatre
  • Video: click HERE

The Power of Hip-Hop Culture with Clyde Valentin and Will Power (March 16, 2014)

  • Moderator: Eugenio Uriona
  • Panelists: Clyde Valentin, Executive Director of the Hip-Hop Theater Festival (New York); Will Power, Award winning playwright and performer
  • Video: click HERE

Art and Survival Convening (August 3-4, 2013)

  • Convened by:  Matthew Glassman, with Amrita Ramanan, Polly Carl, Morgan Jenness, Michael Rohd, RJ Macanni and Javiera Benavente
  • Topics Include: 
    Survival and Evolution of Artist, Artistry, Aesthetics, Group and Community
    Art and Activism in Times of Upheaval
    Discussion with Nancy Ellen Abrams and Joel Primack, authors of The New Universe and the Human Future
    Breaking down Boundaries: Cross-Sector Collaborations
    Culture Coin Prototyping on Valuing Underutilized Resources
  • Videos: click HERE

From the Dirty War and Beyond: A Conversation with Argentine Theatre Artists Jorge Onofri and Carlos Uriona (June 16, 2013)

  • Moderator: Matthew Glassman
  • Panelists: Jorge Onofri, Founder of Caja Magica; Carlos Uriona, Ensemble Leader at Double Edge Theatre
  • Video: click HERE

State of the Rural Arts: Crisis, Change, and Opportunity (August 12, 2012)

  • Moderator: Katharine Pearson Criss
  • Panelists: Caron Atlas, Director of Arts and Democracy; Stephen Gong, Executive Director of the Center for Asian American Media; Matthew Fluharty, Director of Art of the Rural; Carlos Uriona, Actor and Ensemble Leader, Double Edge Theatre; and Nikiko Masumoto
  • Photo Gallery
  • Video: click HERE

World of Polyphony (April 4, 2012)

  • Moderator: Stacy Klein
  • Panelists: Jaroslaw Fret (Teatr ZAR) and Russian Composer Alexander Bakshi
  • Photo Gallery
  • Video: Part 1 and Part 2 

Art & Place Gathering (August 7-8, 2010)

Photo Gallery

  • Opening Statements from UNESCO (August 7, 2010)
    • Participants: Edmond Moukala, Sasha Rubel, UNESCO
    • Video: click HERE.
  • A Case Study
    • Speakers: Stacy Klein, Founder / Artistic Director, Double Edge Theatre; John Freedman, The Moscow Times
    • Panel: Carlos Uriona, Double Edge; Jennifer Johnson & John Peitso, Charlestown Working Theater; Richard van Schouwen & Sandy Timmerman, q-staff.
    • Video: click HERE.
  • Local Conversation
    • Moderator: Nan Parati, Elmer's Store
    • Panelists: le thi diem thuy, writer/performer;Richard Todd, author; Anne Hackler, Institute for Musical Arts; Lynne Feinberg, visual artist;Kim Mancuso, Pilgrim Theatre
    • Video: click HERE.
  • National & International Perspectives
    • Moderator: Kermit Dunkelberg, Pilgrim Theatre
    • Panelists: Kathy Randels , ArtSpot Productions, New Orleans; Vanessa Gilbert, Perishable Theatre, Providence; Kristin Marting, HERE, New York; Buck Jabaily, Single Carrot Theater, Baltimore; Peter van Heerden , erf[81] cultural collective, South Africa.
    • Video: click HERE.
  • Writers' Commentary
    • Moderator: Richard Schechner, Professor of Drama, NYU, editor, TDR
    • Panelists: John Schneider, Theater X, Express Milwaukee; Thomas Irmer, Theater Heute; Jim O'Quinn, American Theatre; Carol Martin, Professor of Drama, NYU.
    • Video: Part 1 and Part 2
  • Rural Voices
    • Moderator: Caron Atlas, Art & Democracy Project.
    • Panelists: Katharine Pearson Criss, Rural Strategies; Elizabeth Barret, AppalShop; Amy Trompetter, puppeteer/director; Rus Peotter, CISA/WGBY-TV.
    • Video: Part 1 and Part 2

Art & Place (March 7, 2010)

  • Moderator: Nan Parati
  • Panelists: Julie Akeret; Ann Hackler; Elsie Smith; Lynne Feinberg; Mary Clare Powell
  • Commentary: Leo Hwang
  • Photo Gallery
  • Video: click HERE.

Approaches to Training (November 15, 2009)

  • Moderator: Philip Arnoult 
  • Panelists: Gennady Abramov; Peter van Heerden; Jarek Fret; Joan Schirle; Carlos Uriona; Stacy Klein 
  • Commentary: Maria Shevtsova; Stephen Nunns 
  • Photo Gallery
  • Video: Part 1 and Part 2

Staging God and Policy (November 8, 2009)

  • Moderator: Moira Brennan
  • Panelists: Erik Ehn (project leader); Laurie Carlos; Ana Perea; Daniel Alexander Jones; Robbie McCauley
  • Photo Gallery
  • Video: Part 1 and Part 2

Foundations of Laboratory Theatre (November 1, 2009)

  • Moderator: Martha Coigney
  • Panelists: Cecil MacKinnon, Shaliko Company; Ric Zank, Iowa Theater Lab; Katharine Pearson Criss, The Play Group; Barbara Vann, Medicine Show Theatre; John Schneider, Theater X
  • Photo Gallery
  • Video: Part 1 and Part 2

Bold Women of Theatre (April 26, 2009)

  • Moderator: Martha Coigney
  • Panelists: Rena Mirecka, actress, Teatr Laboratorium; Muriel Miguel, founder/director, Spiderwoman Theater; Rachel Chavkin, director, The TEAM; Stacy Klein, founder/artistic director, Double Edge Theatre
  • Photo Gallery
  • Video: Part 1 and Part 2

Fresh Faces (April 19, 2009)

  • Moderator: Barbara Lanciers
  • Panelists: Daniel Allen Nelson, Woof Nova in Baltimore; playwright Sally Oswald; Eric Kupers, dandelion dancetheater in San Francisco; Ivan Talijancic and Erika Latta from WaxFactory, NY; Meiyin Wang and Javierantonio Gonzalez from Quality Meats, NY; Rachel Dickstein, from Ripe Time, NY. With special guest Richard Schechner.
  • Photo Gallery (linked to Photo Gallery 2009)
  • Video: Part 1 and Part 2

Writing About Laboratory Theatre (April 2009)