CONVERSATIONS AND CONVENINGS >>

Conversations and Convenings Archive

Art and Survival Convening (August 5-7, 2016)

A Conversation Between two Ensembles: SITI and Double Edge (February 5, 2015)

  • Panelists: Anne Bogart and Leon Ingulsrud, Co-Artistic Directors of the SITI Company (NYC); Stacy Klein, Carlos Uriona, and Matthew Glassman, Co-Artistic Directors of Double Edge Theatre
  • Video: click HERE

The Power of Hip-Hop Culture with Clyde Valentin and Will Power (March 16, 2014)

  • Moderator: Eugenio Uriona
  • Panelists: Clyde Valentin, Executive Director of the Hip-Hop Theater Festival (New York); Will Power, Award winning playwright and performer
  • Video: click HERE

Art and Survival Convening (August 3-4, 2013)

From the Dirty War and Beyond: A Conversation with Argentine Theatre Artists Jorge Onofri and Carlos Uriona (June 16, 2013)

  • Moderator: Matthew Glassman
  • Panelists: Jorge Onofri, Founder of Caja Magica; Carlos Uriona, Ensemble Leader at Double Edge Theatre
  • Video: click HERE

State of the Rural Arts: Crisis, Change, and Opportunity (August 12, 2012)

  • Moderator: Katharine Pearson Criss
  • Panelists: Caron Atlas, Director of Arts and Democracy; Stephen Gong, Executive Director of the Center for Asian American Media; Matthew Fluharty, Director of Art of the Rural; Carlos Uriona, Actor and Ensemble Leader, Double Edge Theatre; and Nikiko Masumoto
  • Video: click HERE

World of Polyphony (April 4, 2012)

  • Moderator: Stacy Klein
  • Panelists: Jaroslaw Fret (Teatr ZAR) and Russian Composer Alexander Bakshi
  • Video: Part 1 and Part 2 

Art & Place Gathering (August 7-8, 2010)

Photo Gallery

  • Opening Statements from UNESCO (August 7, 2010)
    • Participants: Edmond Moukala, Sasha Rubel, UNESCO
    • Video: click HERE.
  • A Case Study
    • Speakers: Stacy Klein, Founder / Artistic Director, Double Edge Theatre; John Freedman, The Moscow Times
    • Panel: Carlos Uriona, Double Edge; Jennifer Johnson & John Peitso, Charlestown Working Theater; Richard van Schouwen & Sandy Timmerman, q-staff.
    • Video: click HERE.
  • Local Conversation
    • Moderator: Nan Parati, Elmer's Store
    • Panelists: le thi diem thuy, writer/performer;Richard Todd, author; Anne Hackler, Institute for Musical Arts; Lynne Feinberg, visual artist;Kim Mancuso, Pilgrim Theatre
    • Video: click HERE.
  • National & International Perspectives
    • Moderator: Kermit Dunkelberg, Pilgrim Theatre
    • Panelists: Kathy Randels , ArtSpot Productions, New Orleans; Vanessa Gilbert, Perishable Theatre, Providence; Kristin Marting, HERE, New York; Buck Jabaily, Single Carrot Theater, Baltimore; Peter van Heerden , erf[81] cultural collective, South Africa.
    • Video: click HERE.
  • Writers' Commentary
    • Moderator: Richard Schechner, Professor of Drama, NYU, editor, TDR
    • Panelists: John Schneider, Theater X, Express Milwaukee; Thomas Irmer, Theater Heute; Jim O'Quinn, American Theatre; Carol Martin, Professor of Drama, NYU.
    • Video: Part 1 and Part 2
  • Rural Voices
    • Moderator: Caron Atlas, Art & Democracy Project.
    • Panelists: Katharine Pearson Criss, Rural Strategies; Elizabeth Barret, AppalShop; Amy Trompetter, puppeteer/director; Rus Peotter, CISA/WGBY-TV.
    • Video: Part 1 and Part 2

Art & Place (March 7, 2010)

  • Moderator: Nan Parati
  • Panelists: Julie Akeret; Ann Hackler; Elsie Smith; Lynne Feinberg; Mary Clare Powell
  • Commentary: Leo Hwang
  • Video: click HERE.

Approaches to Training (November 15, 2009)

  • Moderator: Philip Arnoult 
  • Panelists: Gennady Abramov; Peter van Heerden; Jarek Fret; Joan Schirle; Carlos Uriona; Stacy Klein 
  • Commentary: Maria Shevtsova; Stephen Nunns 
  • Video: Part 1 and Part 2

Staging God and Policy (November 8, 2009)

  • Moderator: Moira Brennan
  • Panelists: Erik Ehn (project leader); Laurie Carlos; Ana Perea; Daniel Alexander Jones; Robbie McCauley
  • Video: Part 1 and Part 2

Foundations of Laboratory Theatre (November 1, 2009)

  • Moderator: Martha Coigney
  • Panelists: Cecil MacKinnon, Shaliko Company; Ric Zank, Iowa Theater Lab; Katharine Pearson Criss, The Play Group; Barbara Vann, Medicine Show Theatre; John Schneider, Theater X
  • Video: Part 1 and Part 2

Bold Women of Theatre (April 26, 2009)

  • Moderator: Martha Coigney
  • Panelists: Rena Mirecka, actress, Teatr Laboratorium; Muriel Miguel, founder/director, Spiderwoman Theater; Rachel Chavkin, director, The TEAM; Stacy Klein, founder/artistic director, Double Edge Theatre
  • Video: Part 1 and Part 2

Fresh Faces (April 19, 2009)

  • Moderator: Barbara Lanciers
  • Panelists: Daniel Allen Nelson, Woof Nova in Baltimore; playwright Sally Oswald; Eric Kupers, dandelion dancetheater in San Francisco; Ivan Talijancic and Erika Latta from WaxFactory, NY; Meiyin Wang and Javierantonio Gonzalez from Quality Meats, NY; Rachel Dickstein, from Ripe Time, NY. With special guest Richard Schechner.
  • Video: Part 1 and Part 2

Writing About Laboratory Theatre (April 2009)