Art and Survival
Aug
3
to Aug 4

Art and Survival

  • Convened by:  Matthew Glassman, with Amrita Ramanan, Polly Carl, Morgan Jenness, Michael Rohd, RJ Macanni and Javiera Benavente
  • Topics Include: 
    Survival and Evolution of Artist, Artistry, Aesthetics, Group and Community
    Art and Activism in Times of Upheaval
    Discussion with Nancy Ellen Abrams and Joel Primack, authors of The New Universe and the Human Future
    Breaking down Boundaries: Cross-Sector Collaborations
    Culture Coin Prototyping on Valuing Underutilized Resources
  • Videos: click HERE
View Event →
The State of the Rural Arts:
Aug
12
11:30am11:30am

The State of the Rural Arts:

Crisis, Change, and Opportunity 
Rural Arts and Culture Convening along with
Art of the Rural and the

  • Moderator: Katharine Pearson Criss
  • Panelists: Caron Atlas, Director of Arts and Democracy; Stephen Gong, Executive Director of the Center for Asian American Media; Matthew Fluharty, Director of Art of the Rural; Carlos Uriona, Actor and Ensemble Leader, Double Edge Theatre; and Nikiko Masumoto
  • Photo Gallery
  • Video: click HERE
View Event →
Art and Place Gathering
Aug
7
to Aug 8

Art and Place Gathering

A Case Study
Local Conversation
National and International Perspectives
Writers' Commentary
Rural Voices

  • Opening Statements from UNESCO (August 7, 2010)
    • Participants: Edmond Moukala, Sasha Rubel, UNESCO
    • Video: click HERE.
  • A Case Study
    • Speakers: Stacy Klein, Founder / Artistic Director, Double Edge Theatre; John Freedman, The Moscow Times
    • Panel: Carlos Uriona, Double Edge; Jennifer Johnson & John Peitso, Charlestown Working Theater; Richard van Schouwen & Sandy Timmerman, q-staff.
    • Video: click HERE.
  • Local Conversation
    • Moderator: Nan Parati, Elmer's Store
    • Panelists: le thi diem thuy, writer/performer;Richard Todd, author; Anne Hackler, Institute for Musical Arts; Lynne Feinberg, visual artist;Kim Mancuso, Pilgrim Theatre
    • Video: click HERE.
  • National & International Perspectives
    • Moderator: Kermit Dunkelberg, Pilgrim Theatre
    • Panelists: Kathy Randels , ArtSpot Productions, New Orleans; Vanessa Gilbert, Perishable Theatre, Providence; Kristin Marting, HERE, New York; Buck Jabaily, Single Carrot Theater, Baltimore; Peter van Heerden , erf[81] cultural collective, South Africa.
    • Video: click HERE.
  • Writers' Commentary
    • Moderator: Richard Schechner, Professor of Drama, NYU, editor, TDR
    • Panelists: John Schneider, Theater X, Express Milwaukee; Thomas Irmer, Theater Heute; Jim O'Quinn, American Theatre; Carol Martin, Professor of Drama, NYU.
    • Video: Part 1 and Part 2
  • Rural Voices
    • Moderator: Caron Atlas, Art & Democracy Project.
    • Panelists: Katharine Pearson Criss, Rural Strategies; Elizabeth Barret, AppalShop; Amy Trompetter, puppeteer/director; Rus Peotter, CISA/WGBY-TV.
    • Video: Part 1 and Part 2
View Event →
Fresh Faces
Apr
19
12:00pm12:00pm

Fresh Faces

  • Moderator: Barbara Lanciers
  • Panelists: Daniel Allen Nelson, Woof Nova in Baltimore; playwright Sally Oswald; Eric Kupers, dandelion dancetheater in San Francisco; Ivan Talijancic and Erika Latta from WaxFactory, NY;Meiyin Wang and Javierantonio Gonzalez from Quality Meats, NY;
  • Rachel Dickstein, from Ripe Time, NY.
  • With special guest Richard Schechner.
  • Photo Gallery (linked to Photo Gallery 2009)
  • Video: Part 1 and Part 2
View Event →